Orienteering World Cup 2005
Orienteering World Cup 2005
Surrey Hills, England
Orienteering World Cup 2005
Search:

ORIENTEERING WORLD CUP 2005 DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME

A comprehensive Development Programme, funded by UK Sport, is attached to the World Cup.    The culmination of the programme will be the Young Orienteers Festival to be held on 2 May in Battersea Park, immediately after the World Cup Sprint Finals.

The Development Programme aims to give young people a positive experience of orienteering, develop their orienteering skills, and to leave a lasting legacy of training and infrastructure, so that the interest and awareness generated by the World Cup will flourish long after the World Cup races are over.

Development Conference was held in October 2004 to help define the outline of the Development Programme.

Juniors at  Hawker Centre

The Development Programme includes: Development Programme Calendar
Young Orienteering logo
Local Young Orienteers Festivals

Training courses

  • British Orienteering Federation Level 1 & 2 Coach courses have been held for youth workers, guide/scout Leaders, teachers, parents and orienteers to learn how to teach orienteering skills to young people
  • 1-2 hour INSET (in-service training) sessions for schools have been delivered
  • Mapping Small Areas one-day training course was held

Mapping of school grounds and local parks

  • many maps have been procuded so groups can do simple orienteering exercises in a secure, enclosed environment
  • see list of maps produced

Permanent orienteering courses

  • are being developed in local parks and guide/scout camps so groups have a ready-made facility to run their own orienteering sessions
  • see list of Permanent Orienteering Courses

Taster sessions

  • have helped to raise awareness and to prepare young people for taking part in the Local Young Orienteers Festivals
  • will continue to happen after the World Cup is over

Summer activities

back to top

Development Programme Calendar

19 Jun

Hampshire Youth Games

24 Jul

Level 1 course
16 Sep Level 1 course

27 Sep

School INSET Yateley
30 Sep School INSET Fleet
7 Oct School INSET Woking

9 Oct

Mapping Small Areas course
11 Oct Presentation at Kingston PE conference
16 Oct Development Conference

3 Nov

Primary school INSET, Woking
6 Nov CATI (Come and Try It event), Stoke Park, Guildford
9 Nov School INSET, Church Crookham

3 Jan

Sporting Champions session, Wimbledon Common
11 Jan Level 1 Coach course, Bushy Park
5 Feb Level 1 Coach course, Winston Churchill School, Woking

25 Feb

Level 1 Coach course, Hawker Centre, Kingston - for Kingston teachers
12 Mar Level 2 Coach course, Winston Churchill School, Woking
17 Mar Level 1 Coach course, Wimbledon Park - for Merton teachers
19 Mar CATI/Sprint Race Calthorpe Park, Fleet (SN)
13 Apr CATI, Junior Coaching & Short Race, St John's Lye, Woking
Apr Easter School Holiday course, Calthorpe Park, Fleet
Mar/Apr Local Young Orienteers Festivals
Jul JSCL bolt-on course, Christ College, Guildford

back to top

Maps produced through the World Cup Development Programme

  • School grounds mapped (9)
    • Wavell/Cody School Campus, Farnborough
    • All Saints Junior School and Tavistock Infants School, Fleet
    • Calthorpe Park Secondary School, Fleet
    • St Peters CE Junior School, Yateley
    • Church Crookham Junior School
    • The Winston Churchill School, Woking
    • Velmead Junior School, Fleet
    • Manor Junior School, Farnborough
    • South Farnborough Junior School
  • School grounds to be mapped (21+)
    • Beaumont Junior
    • Boxgrove Primary, Guildford
    • Bushy Hill Primary, Guildford
    • Cove Secondary
    • Fernhill Primary, Kingston
    • Grange Junior, Farnborough
    • Grange Primary
    • Henry Compton School, Fulham
    • Latchmere Primary, Kingston
    • New Monument School, Fleet?
    • Park Primary
    • St Agatha's Primary, Kingston
    • St Andrew's, Pirbright
    • St John the Baptist Infants School, Teddington
    • St Mark's Primary, Fleet?
    • St Mary's Primary, Byfleet
    • St Michael's Junior, Fleet?
    • St Paul's Primary, Kingston
    • St Peter's Junior, Farnborough
    • St Thomas of Canterbury Primary, Guildford
    • Tiffin Girls Secondary, Kingston
    • Tillingbourne Primary, Guildford
    • other schools in the North East Hampshire Sports Partnership and in South Hampshire
  • Local parks mapped (9)
    • Bushy Park, Teddington
    • Bushy Park Woodland Garden, Teddington
    • Calthorpe Park, Fleet
    • Faurefold Guide/Brownie holiday house, Dorking
    • King George's Park, Wandsworth
    • Kingsmeadow, Kingston
    • St John's Lye, Woking
    • Stoke Park, Guildford
    • Wimbledon Park, Wimbledon
  • Local parks to be mapped (3)
    • Brookwood Country Park, Woking
    • Pyrford Common, Woking (remap)
    • Thames Young Mariners, Ham, Richmond

Permanent Orienteering Courses to be established (8)

  • Battersea Park
  • Beddington Park (revision)
  • Brookwood Country Park, Woking
  • Bushy Park Woodland Garden, Teddington
  • Kingsmeadow, Kingston
  • Nonsuch Park, Epsom
  • Stoke Park, Guildford
  • Wimbledon Park

back to top

powered by Firefly.NET Back to top